Privacy and Cookies Management

 
1. Information
The information that the User decides to share through Placecornerstore.com will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy together with the personal data provided by the user when registering for the Service. The User is invited to read the general conditions available on the Site.
To provide the Service, we collect some information relating to our Users. The information collected is that necessary to provide the Service and offer the user a personalized experience. The person in charge of processing personal data, as identified in Article 4, undertakes to protect User data.
This information contains a description of the types of data that will be collected, of the purposes for which such data will be processed, of the subjects to whom they may be communicated and provides further useful information to allow Users to give their informed consent to the processing of your personal data.
This Privacy Policy has been drawn up in accordance with Recommendation no. 2/2001, adopted on 17 May 2001 by the Working Group for the Protection of Personal Data - Art. 29 in relation to the minimum requirements for online data collection in the European Union and also represents information for interested parties pursuant to Art. 13 of the Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196 and subsequent amendments and additions.
It is possible that this Privacy Policy will be periodically updated and modified. It is therefore advisable to regularly check the appropriate section to verify the introduction of any changes.

2. Information Collection and Account Termination
In the various phases of use of Placecornerstore, the types described in the following paragraphs will be collected.

2.1 Registration
In the registration process for opening an account on the basis of the general conditions published on the Site or simply for subscribing to the Placecornerstore newsletter, data such as your name and surname, an e-mail address and further information are requested exclusively for the purpose of sales, payment, delivery of products and invoicing.
The User is invited not to communicate to Placecorner Store Srls or to other Users, confidential and confidential information or information of a strictly personal nature or which may in any way cause danger to itself or to third parties. The user indemnifies Placecorner Store srls and the data processing manager from any liability in this regard. In particular, the User is invited not to provide information relating to his balance sheet, his political or sexual orientation, his health conditions, etc, unless this is expressly required by the nature of the Service offered.

2.2 Use of the Service
During the use of the Service, information will be collected such as: (i) data relating to your interactions with the Service (eg viewing of premises and their offers, suggestions; other preferences; interactions with other users, etc.); (ii) research and publications carried out; (iii) technical data (e.g. URL from which it comes; IP address and ID of your device; browser you use, etc.); (iv) information relating to cookies as better specified in point 2.4 below; (v) information on where you are during access (only if you consent to the use of the location function).
Furthermore, if you decide to connect to social networks, it will also allow us to collect some information relating to these social networks, such as your credentials, name, email, gender and profile photo, names, profile photos of friends.

2.3 Anonymous aggregate data
We may automatically collect some aggregate anonymous data on the use of the Service, such as the number of users, the frequency and methods of use of Placecornerstore.com or the extent to which certain features are used. Furthermore, during the use of the Service, in order to provide commercial suggestions and advertising, additional anonymized data may be collected by Placecorner Store, Google Analytics and / or by our other suppliers of specific services such as, for example, the number of times that saw an advertisement or an offer or a shop, etc. (in these cases, no personal information such as your name or contact details will be collected).

2.4 Cookies
To monitor and understand the traffic related to our site and mobile application, cookies and similar technologies may also be used. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that the Service places on your computer's hard drive or within the mobile application. Cookies identify the hard drive of your computer or your mobile device in order to allow you to recognize the user at each new access, allowing us to provide you with a more personalized experience.
We use cookies to collect and store some information about the user such as, for example, the name of the domain from which access to the Internet, the identification number of his smartphone, the Internet protocol (IP) of the computer used, the date and time. of your access to the web services and the Internet address or place from which you connected to the Service.
It is possible that the advertisements of third party advertisers displayed in connection with the Service also contain cookies set by the advertisers themselves. Since these advertisers do not operate under our control, users of the Service who have an interest in them are invited to check the privacy policy of these advertisers, in order to understand if and how they use cookies.
In any case, it should be noted that most browsers (eg Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome, Firefox etc.) can be set to disable the use of cookies.

Types of cookies used
First party cookies: first-party cookies are set by the website visited by the user, whose address appears in the URL window.
Third party cookies: third-party cookies are set by a domain other than the one visited by the user. If a user visits a site and a different company sends the information using that site, there are third-party cookies.
Placecorner Store Srls has no access to or control over cookies, web bacon and other tracking technologies used on third party sites that the user can access from the Site. Placecorner Store Srls expressly disclaims any related liability in this regard. The user is invited to check the privacy policies of third party sites accessed from the Site to find out the conditions applicable to the processing of personal data.
Session cookies: these cookies are stored temporarily and are deleted when the user closes the navigation window.
Persistent cookiesPersistent cookies are stored on users' devices between browser sessions, allowing users to remember preferences or actions on a site. They can be used for different purposes, for example to remember preferences and choices when using the Site.
Essential cookies: these cookies are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Site. Without the use of these cookies some parts of the site would not work. They include, for example, cookies that allow access to protected areas of the Site. These cookies do not collect information for marketing purposes and cannot be disabled.
Functional cookies: these cookies are used to recognize a user who returns to visit the site. They allow you to customize the content and remember your preferences (for example, the selected language or region). These cookies do not collect information that can identify the user. All information collected is anonymous.
Sharing cookies on social networks: These cookies facilitate the sharing of site content through social networks. To view the respective privacy and cookies policies, it is possible to visit the websites of the social networks.
How to change the settings on cookies
Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but the user can usually change the settings to disable this function. It is possible to block all types of cookies, or accept to receive only some and disable others. The "Options" or "Preferences" section in the browser menu allows you to avoid receiving cookies and other user tracking technologies, and how to get notification from the browser of the activation of these technologies. Alternatively, it is also possible to consult the “Help” section of the toolbar present in most browsers.

2.5 Account Termination
The Service Manager may decide to close his Placecornersrore.com account at any time. In the event of your account being closed for any reason, your personal data will be deleted upon simple request. Just send an email to eshop@placecorner.com

3. Use of information (purposes and methods of processing)
The data collected by Placecornerstore.com are processed for the following purposes:
- offer the Service, ensure proper functioning and personalize it according to the user's preferences;
- analyze the use of Placecornerstore.com and interactions with related services in order to develop new features and provide personalized content and advertising;
- communicate with users in relation to the provision of the Service, including for promotional purposes;
- provide and promote tailor-made products and services for you;
- ensure that the conditions of use of the Service and the Privacy Policy of Placecorner Store srls are respected.
In particular, it is specified that:
(a) Your personal data collected may be processed to fulfill your requests for services, to communicate with you on your account, to support your activities in relation to the Service and to answer your questions. It will also be possible to use your personal data and / or your profile information to personalize your shopping experience and improve the Service offered. When using the Service, Placecorner Store Srls will identify you with your name and surname which you will communicate when registering or by registering via the social network.
(b) The aggregate information indicated in paragraph 2.3 that we collect, as well as other anonymized information, are used to better understand our users and customize the Service according to their particular preferences. It should be noted that this type of information is treated in such a way that the users to whom the information refers cannot be personally identified;
(c) We will be able to use the localization in order to enable the geo and social functions in the discovery of the best offers of Placecornerstore.com. It will be possible to disable the geo-localization function and the user's localization from the settings menu of the mobile device or web applications in case he does not want to reveal his position or in case he does not want to share his position with Placecorner Store Srls or with other Users. located in your vicinity or with other users of other social networks. In this case, the Service will not be able to guarantee the full and best features offered through geolocation.
(d) Placecorner Store Srls does not disclose your data to third parties for commercial purposes, unless you have expressly authorized the data controller to do so, by placing the appropriate flag in the Privacy Policy approval form. In this case Placecorner Store Srls will be able to communicate the personal data you provide to companies operating in the real estate, insurance, banking, fixed and mobile telephony, supply of energy services, construction, architecture and interior design, advertising, sale of retail products, legal services.
Your data will be mainly processed with electronic or automated tools.

4. Holder of the treatment
The data controller of the collected data is the company Placecorner Store S.r.l.s, with registered office in Cagliari, via Via Garibaldi 205, VAT number 03854150921.

5. Communication and scope of data dissemination
Your personal data may be disclosed:
- To the subjects appointed by the Data Controller to carry out the activities related to the provision of the Service and the technical maintenance of the network and electronic communication equipment;
- To the people, companies and professional firms that provide assistance and advice to the Data Controller, in relation to Placecorner Store srls.
Your personal data, collected as part of the use of the Service, will not be disseminated.

6. Interaction with other services and information sharing
As part of the Service, Placecornerstore.com may use third-party services, such as Google Maps and hardware components of your device such as wifi, gps and the mobile network to determine your location in order to customize the experience of the Service for you and for other users. If you do not want your location to be identified, you have the option to disable geo-location from the settings menu of both the mobile application and the website. In these cases, however, you will not be able to use the functions of the Service that are built around the location services.
If the user connects Placecornerstore.com to other social networks, information relating to some of the user's activities and interactions with the Service may be shared with these social networks and treated by them according to their respective privacy policies. Through the settings menu of the reference social network, the user can at any time adjust and disable the sharing of such information.
Finally, we may share aggregate statistical information and information on the profile of users of the Service with third parties, including our licensees, partners, advertisers and other subjects who offer products or services connected to the Service. These data are not linked to any personal information that allows the user to be identified. The data controller will not share data with third parties that allow the identifiability of users of Placecornerstore.com, except where required in the context of legal actions (e.g. in response to a court order or to a subpoena ) or to prevent or combat fraud, as required by law, or to enforce our general conditions or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Service of our Users or others.
The personal data collected may also be disclosed in the context of a merger, acquisition or total or partial sale of our company.

7. Security
The data controller undertakes to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized disclosure. Placecornerstore.com uses various security techniques to protect your information. Despite the implementation of appropriate security measures on our part, users are encouraged to be aware of the rapid and constant evolution of Internet security technology. In light of this, we cannot guarantee that the safeguards implemented to date will be able to protect the personal data processed from the threat of future unauthorized intrusions or that our security measures cannot be subject to circumvention. Users should also be aware that, despite our best efforts, factors beyond our control may result in the disclosure of the collected data. For the purposes of greater protection and awareness of the risks associated with the processing of personal data, if you decide to access third-party applications, services or websites through the Service, the information that will be provided may no longer be subject to this privacy policy. policy and it is therefore advisable to check the respective privacy policies of these third parties before logging in.

8. Contacts access and update
The user is granted the rights referred to in Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Personal Data Protection Code, articles 7 and 8, available at the link https://www.garanteprivacy.it/codice including the right to access and revoke the consent given, under certain conditions and with the related consequences. To exercise these rights or for more information on privacy, please contact us at the following email address: eshop@placecorner.com

9. Children
Placecornerstore-com does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. To best protect the privacy of your children, we advise you to carefully monitor that your children do not access and use our Service.

10. Changes to the privacy policy
Placecorner Store Srls may modify this privacy policy when necessary. The use of the information we collect is subject to the information in force at the time such information is used. If there are any material changes in the way we use personal information, we will let you know by posting an announcement on our Service or by sending you an email. The use of the Service by users, after any changes to the privacy, constitutes acceptance of the same.

11. Additional legislative references
This privacy statement is drawn up on the basis of multiple legislative systems, including articles. 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.
Unless otherwise specified, this privacy statement only concerns this Application.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 25 June 2021

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Back to the shop

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

English

Select your language